Discount Aromatherapy

To add items to your basket, simply enter the quantities required for each item you wish to purchase, then press the 'add to basket button' at the bottom of the page.

Jump to : Apricot Kernal : Avocado : Coconut : Grapeseed : Evening Primrose : Jojoba : Macadamia Nut : Peach Kernal : Rosehip : St Johns Wort : Sweet Almond: REDUCED TO CLEAR


Amphora Apricot Kernal Carrier Oil 100ml Amphora Apricot Kernal Carrier Oil 100ml
Species: Prunus armeniaca Origin: Spain Extraction Process: Cold Pressed

Extraction Description: Apricot Kernel is expressed from the seed of the apricot .

General Description: Apricot Kernel Oil has a light texture and so is useful to use on hands, face and hair. It is especially beneficial for dry, mature or sensitive skin.

Constituents/Active Ingredients: Vitamins A and C.  



  £3.05 (£3.58 inc VAT) Quantity: 

Amphora Avacado Carrier Oil 100ml Amphora Avacado Carrier Oil 100ml
Species: Persea gratissima Origin: South Africa Extraction Process: Cold Pressed

Extraction Description: Produced by cold press centrifugal separation of the whole fruit of the Avacodo tree. It consists principally of the triglycerides of fatty acids.

General Description: Excellent penetration of the skin, even though it is a comparatively thick oil. Great for dry skin and kind to wrinkles. This is not a nut oil. Excellent keeping qualities, because of natural antioxidants. Can go cloudy in cold weather (for this reason do not refrigerate), but this can be rectified by putting it in a warm place before use. Use as an addition to base carrier oil. 10% Dilution.

Constituents/Active Ingredients: Saturated and monounsaturated fatty acids and vitamins ( A,B and D) and is rich in lecithin.  



  £5.45 (£6.40 inc VAT) Quantity: 

Amphora Coconut Carrier Oil 100ml Amphora Coconut Carrier Oil 100ml
Species: Cocos nucifera Origin: Indonesia Extraction Process: Expressed

Extraction Description: Highly saturated fat expressed from the kernels of the coconut. A pure vegetable oil consisting of the mixed tri-ester of glycerin, caprylic and capric acids from Cocus nucifera.

General Description: Coconut Oil (Fractionated). Lathers readily and is a fine skin cleanser. Excellent as a skin, hair and scalp conditioner. Stable when exposed to air.  



  £3.50 (£4.11 inc VAT) Quantity: 

Amphora Grapeseed Carrier Oil 100ml Amphora Grapeseed Carrier Oil 100ml
Species: Vitis vinifera Origin: France/Italy/Spain Extraction Process: Cold Pressed

General Description: Grapeseed is a gentle emollient, leaving the skin with a satin finish without feeling greasy. Absorbs well into the skin. Hypo-allergenic. Due to its mild astringent properties it’s especially good for oily skin. Great to use in massage, can be combined with other carrier oils and of course essential oils. Grapeseed is a finer oil, than sweet almond in texture. 



  £2.16 (£2.54 inc VAT) Quantity: 

Amphora Grapeseed Carrier Oil 250ml Amphora Grapeseed Carrier Oil 250ml
Species: Vitis vinifera Origin: France/Italy/Spain Extraction Process: Cold Pressed

General Description: Grapeseed is a gentle emollient, leaving the skin with a satin finish without feeling greasy. Absorbs well into the skin. Hypo-allergenic. Due to its mild astringent properties it’s especially good for oily skin. Great to use in massage, can be combined with other carrier oils and of course essential oils. Grapeseed is a finer oil, than sweet almond in texture. 



  £4.10 (£4.82 inc VAT) Quantity: 

OUT OF STOCK

Amphora Grapeseed Carrier Oil 1 Litre  Amphora Grapeseed Carrier Oil 1 Litre 
Species: Vitis vinifera Origin: France/Italy/Spain Extraction Process: Cold Pressed

General Description: Grapeseed is a gentle emollient, leaving the skin with a satin finish without feeling greasy. Absorbs well into the skin. Hypo-allergenic. Due to its mild astringent properties it’s especially good for oily skin. Great to use in massage, can be combined with other carrier oils and of course essential oils. Grapeseed is a finer oil, than sweet almond in texture. 



  £12.94 (£15.20 inc VAT) Quantity: 

OUT OF STOCK

Amphora Jojoba Carrier Oil 100ml Amphora Jojoba Carrier Oil 100ml
Species: Simmondsia chinensisOrigin: Israel Extraction Process: Expressed

Extraction Description: The oil is extracted from the beanlike seeds of the desert shrub, Simondsia chinensis, forming the liquid wax. The fixed oil expressed or extracted from seeds of the desert shrub, Jojoba, Simmondsia chinensis.

General Description: Jojoba Oil is a liquid wax, Jojoba is an excellent skin conditioner and moisturiser. It is great for dry hair, dry scalp and dry skin since it is deeply penetrating and easily absorbed. Containing myristic acid, which reputedly has anti-inflammatory properties, it can also help to smooth wrinkles and fine lines, improving the skin's elasticity. To use as a hair wax: Just towel dry hair after washing, rub in jojoba from root to tip, then wrap in a hot, damp towel around your hair. Leave for 10 minutes then wash out with a small amount of shampoo. A few drops of essential oil can be added to the jojoba, such as: rose otto, frangipani or neroli absolute for a special treat. Jojoba is also useful in muscle and joint blends.

Historial Background: Pronounced "hohoba", Jojoba originated in the Sonoran Desert of Southern California and was used extensively by the native Americans for cosmetic and medicinal purposes.  



  £8.10 (£9.52 inc VAT) Quantity: 

Amphora Evening Primrose Carrier Oil 100ml Amphora Evening Primrose Carrier Oil 100ml
Extraction Process: Cold Pressed

Extraction Description: Evening Primrose oil is cold pressed from the seeds

General Description: Evening Primrose Oil.  



  £8.75 (£10.28 inc VAT) Quantity: 

OUT OF STOCK

Amphora Macadamia Nut Carrier Oil 100ml Amphora Macadamia Nut Carrier Oil 100ml
Species: Macadamia ternifoliaOrigin: New South Wales and Queensland, Australia Extraction Process: Cold Pressed

Extraction Description: This oil is expressed from the rich macadamia nut.

General Description: It is higher in palmitoleic acid than in any other known plant, that is chemically similar to sebum, which occurs naturally in the human skin Sebum production diminishes as we mature and so macadamia nut oil offers unique rejuvenating properties to mature skin, It is readily absorbed leaving the skin smooth, but not greasy. This is why we have used this carrier in conjunction with other oils in our luxury range of massage and body moisturising oils. This oil has a beautiful golden yellow colour, lovely texture and is highly moisturising and nourishing to the skin. An excellent treatment and conditioner, especially for dry skin. Helps to promote extra skin elasticity and helps to reduce stretch marks, scar tissue, chapped and sun burned skin. Either use pure or in a 50/50 Rosehip blend, which gives a finer consistency. The oil is highly resistant to oxidation and so has a long shelf life.

Safety: NOT RECOMMENDED FOR PEOPLE WITH NUT ALLERGIES  



  £5.28 (£6.20 inc VAT) Quantity: 

Amphora Peach Kernal Carrier Oil 100ml Amphora Peach Kernal Carrier Oil 100ml
Species: Prunus persica Origin: SpainExtraction Process: Cold Pressed

Extraction Description
Cold pressed and refined.

General Description: Very light texture, similar properties to apricot oil. A useful oil to add to other carriers where a reduction in viscosity is required. Good for dry skin, especially the face. Ideal for facial massage.

Constituents/Active Ingredients: Vitamins A and C.  



  £2.85 (£3.35 inc VAT) Quantity: 

Amphora Rosehip Seed Carrier Oil 100ml Amphora Rosehip Seed Carrier Oil 100ml
Species: Rosa mosqueta Origin: Extraction Process: Expressed

Extraction Description: Extracted from the fruits of wild roses. The oil expressed from the seeds of Rosa mosqueta

General Description: Research in Chile shows rose hip oil to be a tissue regenerator, making it an excellent oil for mature skin. Andean Indians have used this oil for generations as they recognised its skincare benefits. Moisturises, improves skin elasticity, great for wrinkles. Good to combine with other carrier oils. A lovely light oil, which penetrates the skin easily.

Historial Background: Andean Indians have used this oil for generations as they recognised its skincare benefits on scar tissue.

Constituents/Active Ingredients:High content of essential unsaturated fatty acids, namely oleic (15-20%), linoleic (44-50%) and linolenic (30-35%). Rich in vitamin C.  



  £9.80 (£11.52 inc VAT) Quantity: 

Amphora Sweet Almond Carrier Oil 100ml Amphora Sweet Almond Carrier Oil 100ml
Species: Prunus dulcis Origin: Spain/USA/Italy Extraction Process: Cold Pressed

General Description Sweet Almond Oil protects and nourishes the skin. Helps to soften wrinkles. Moisturises dry skin, but good for all skin types. Compared to other carrier oils, sweet almond has a medium viscosity, good for all round massage. Excellent to help strengthen nails. 



  £2.16 (£2.54 inc VAT) Quantity: 

Amphora Sweet Almond Carrier Oil 250ml Amphora Sweet Almond Carrier Oil 250ml
Species: Prunus dulcis Origin: Spain/USA/Italy Extraction Process: Cold Pressed

General Description Sweet Almond Oil protects and nourishes the skin. Helps to soften wrinkles. Moisturises dry skin, but good for all skin types. Compared to other carrier oils, sweet almond has a medium viscosity, good for all round massage. Excellent to help strengthen nails. 



  £4.10 (£4.82 inc VAT) Quantity: 

OUT OF STOCK

Amphora Sweet Almond Carrier Oil 1 Litre  Amphora Sweet Almond Carrier Oil 1 Litre 
Species: Prunus dulcis Origin: Spain/USA/Italy Extraction Process: Cold Pressed

General Description Sweet Almond Oil protects and nourishes the skin. Helps to soften wrinkles. Moisturises dry skin, but good for all skin types. Compared to other carrier oils, sweet almond has a medium viscosity, good for all round massage. Excellent to help strengthen nails. 



  £12.94 (£15.20 inc VAT) Quantity: 

OUT OF STOCK

Amphora Sweet Almond Carrier Oil 5 Litre  Amphora Sweet Almond Carrier Oil 5 Litre 
Species: Prunus dulcis Origin: Spain/USA/Italy Extraction Process: Cold Pressed

General Description Sweet Almond Oil protects and nourishes the skin. Helps to soften wrinkles. Moisturises dry skin, but good for all skin types. Compared to other carrier oils, sweet almond has a medium viscosity, good for all round massage. Excellent to help strengthen nails. 



  £53.90 (£63.33 inc VAT) Quantity: 

OUT OF STOCK

Amphora St Johns Wort (Hypericum) Carrier Oil 100ml Amphora St Johns Wort (Hypericum) Carrier Oil 100ml
Extraction Description: From maceration of fresh flowering tops of Hypericum perforatum in Sweet Almond oil (Prunus dulcis) in a ratio of 1:5

General Description: St Johns Wort (Hypericum). Polycyclic diones (hypericin) give anti-viral benefits. Useful for P.M.T. when externally applied to the abdomen.

Historial Background: Traditionally used to help stimulate tissue repair.  



  £8.75 (£10.28 inc VAT) Quantity: 

OUT OF STOCK